Accident Summary Nr: 14338800 - Employee dies after leg is severed in fall into auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109711317 | 07/16/1993 | 2048 | 0 | Bronson Farms Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 unloaded a car of soybeans into the silo by an auger, which was under the car, and had gone to the top of the auger, approximately 6 ft above the ground floor. For some reason, the 9 ft metal cover of the auger had been removed. Employee #1 placed himself on top of the frame of the auger, and either slipped or fell into it, severing his right leg. He was extricated two hours later after his right leg had been amputated. He was air-evacuated to the Orlando Regional Hospital; the left leg was amputated en route. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109711317 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |