Accident Summary Nr: 14338792 - Employee killed when run over by flatbed truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109714204 | 06/23/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Dallas 1 Construction & Development, Inc. |
| 109711713 | 06/23/1993 | 1771 | 0 | L L And J Concrete |
Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on June 22, 1993, Employee #1 was finishing lunch. The company was pouring concrete sidewalks along Highway 34. Two coworkers were backing a flatbed truck north to where employees were finishing the sidewalk. Employee #1 stepped into the path of the vehicle and was struck, knocked down, and run over by the truck's rear tires. Employee #1 was killed, suffering lacerations to the liver, abrasions to the lower arm, lacerations to the right elbow, cuts to the right chest area, and a black eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109714204 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Excavating and loading machine operators | ||
| 2 | 109711713 | Occupation Not Listed |