Accident Summary Nr: 14338784 - STRUCK BY FALLING TREE SECTION

Accident Summary Nr: 14338784 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/05/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10971475805/13/199307830Baugher Tree And Lawn Service

Abstract: A tree trimmer was using a chain saw to cut the upper section of a large tree. The section was about 4 meters long and 760 millimeters in diameter. The employee was about 4.6 meters above the ground on a ladder. As the cut portion of the tree began falling toward him, the employee jumped from the ladder to the ground. The tree section struck and crushed him. He was airlifted to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: CRUSHED, TREE SECTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, TREE TRIMMING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109714758 Fatality Other Forestry workers, except logging