Accident Summary Nr: 14338719 - FALL FROM TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106490816 | 09/04/1992 | 0783 | 0 | The Davey Tree Expert Company |
Abstract: A two-person crew was to trim trees away from a 230-kilovolt overhead power line. One of the two employees climbed the first tree using his tree climbers. His coworker, who was rigging up a chain saw, had his back to the employee climbing the tree. When the first employee reached a height of about 21 meters, he unhooked his lanyard to bring it around the tree and secure it back to his body belt. He either lost his grip or stepped onto a dead stub with his right foot. The stub gave way, and the employee fell to the ground, landing on the right side of his head and chest. He died of injuries sustained in the fall. The employer had an excellent safety and health program that included training, rules, equipment maintenance, safety meetings, and discipline.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106490816 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Forestry workers, except logging |