Accident Summary Nr: 14338701 - Employee killed when pinned by bowling alley machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109712083 | 06/14/1993 | 9711 | 0 | 45 Spw/Seg. Patrick Air Force Base |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing the metal turret and the bowling pin sweep on the #20 bowling lane. When the sweep mechanism came up from the floor, the metal pipes and braces caught him between the frame and the bottom pin sweep and the metal turret, pinning him. Employee #1 was crushed and suffocated to death. He had not unplugged the #20 alley while he was working on the adjustment of the metal turret.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109712083 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Not specified mechanics and repairers |