Accident Summary Nr: 14338685 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109712596 | 05/13/1993 | 1629 | 0 | Evans Empire Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: AN EQUIPMENT OPERATOR WAS MOVING A FALLEN 64-FOOT-TALL PINE TREE FROM A 230-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. AS HIS FRANKLINE SKIDDER WAS HOLDING THE BOTTOM OF THE TREE, THE SKIDDER IGNITED. THE EMPLOYEE'S LEGS CAUGHT FIRE; AND, AS HE PLACED HIS RIGHT HAND ON THE METAL STEP OF THE SKIDDER, HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK, AND HIS ENTIRE BODY WAS ENGULFED IN FLAME. HIS COWORKERS TRIED TO REMOVE HIM FROM THE SKIDDER WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, WHO WAS BURNED OVER 85 PERCENT OF HIS BODY DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109712596 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |