Accident Summary Nr: 14338636 - Employee killed in fall from bridge after struck by sling

Accident Summary Nr: 14338636 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/13/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10971562304/14/199316220Hubbard Construction Company

Abstract: On April 13, 1993, Employee #1 was setting girders constructed of prestressed concrete for a span of approximately 90 ft on a bridge under construction. Employee #1 and three coworkers were on the pile caps where the girders were set. When one of the girders was set in place, Employee #1 unhooked his safety belt and lanyard and mounted the girder to unhook the 2 in. wire rope, 30 ft long sling from the lifting eye of the American 9299 crawler crane at one end of the girder. After the employee unhooked the shackle from the lifting eye, he attempted to throw the sling to the ground. The sling hung up on rebar projections on the top of the beam about 15 ft from the pile cap. Employee #1 walked out on the girder to free the sling. After he freed it, it swung out away from the girder, then back, and struck the employee. He was killed when he fell 30 ft to the ground.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, BRIDGE, SLING, TIE-OFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109715623 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported