Accident Summary Nr: 14338610 - Sleepy employee killed when tractor veers off road
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17669151 | 08/22/1990 | 0762 | 0 | Lykes Citrus Management |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a rubber-tired agricultural tractor at about 5 to 9 mph along a straight and level gravel road. He apparently dozed off and the tractor veered off the road and into a ditch. The tractor overturned and crushed the employee beneath it. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17669151 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |