Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14338586 - Employee Dies After Being Burned In Flash Fire

Accident: 14338586 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/09/1996
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10920212701/10/19963714Breed Technologies, Inc.

At 3:30 p.m. on January 9, 1996, Employee #1 was standing on a structure that supported a bin containing approximately 75 kg of generate. The generate was a mixture of sodium azide, manganese dioxide, potassium nitrate, silica, aluminum oxide and magnesium silicate, and was very toxic. Ultimately, it was to be made into pellets used in automobile air bags. Employee #1 was using a broomstick, attempting to poke through an obstruction in the flowing pelletizer. A fire erupted, ignited by an unknown source, and at least one explosion occurred. Employee #1 suffered third-degree burns over 90 percent of his body and died at 6:30 a.m. the next day.

Keywords: burn, fire, explosion, flowing material, combustible dust, pelletizing plant

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 109202127 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported