Accident Summary Nr: 14338578 - Employee killed when run over by harvester
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109308718 | 12/19/1995 | 0761 | 0 | Crumbly Bros., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a fruit picker, was on the ground deep inside the inner branches of a tree at the end of a row in his assigned area, picking tangerines. The operator of a high-lift (harvesting goat) came down one row of trees and made a U-turn toward another row of trees. The operator did not see Employee #1 working inside the end tree. The right side wheels of the high-lift struck Employee #1 and ran him over. He was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109308718 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |