Accident Summary Nr: 14338578 - Employee killed when run over by harvester

Accident Summary Nr: 14338578 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10930871812/19/199507610Crumbly Bros., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a fruit picker, was on the ground deep inside the inner branches of a tree at the end of a row in his assigned area, picking tangerines. The operator of a high-lift (harvesting goat) came down one row of trees and made a U-turn toward another row of trees. The operator did not see Employee #1 working inside the end tree. The right side wheels of the high-lift struck Employee #1 and ran him over. He was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, HARVESTER, SHARP TURN, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109308718 Fatality Other Occupation not reported