Accident Summary Nr: 14338529 - Employee killed when run over by grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109308684 | 12/21/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Amick Construction, Ltd. |
Abstract: On the morning of December 21, 1995, three employees of Amick Construction were spreading a sand and clay mixture at the northwest corner of a site to bring the area up to grade. One worker was operating a 14 ton Caterpillar grader, model 120G, ID#87V09763, while Employee #1 and the other worker, both laborers, were ensuring that the grade markers were kept clear of dirt. After moving a load of dirt forward approximately 30 feet, the driver put the grader into reverse. He looked over his left shoulder and, seeing the one coworker, he assumed that Employee #1, who was positioned on the right side of the grader, was also clear. After reversing 30 feet, the operator noticed Employee #1 lying on the ground to his right, having apparently been run over by the grader's front right wheel. He died of a crushed chest and internal injuries. The back-up alarm on the grader was working at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109308684 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |