Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143385.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip On Unguarded Rotary Lift

Accident: 143385.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 01/31/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1576049.01502/02/2022Mavis Discount Tire

At 3:00 p.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee was lowering a vehicle on 10,000 P ound Capacity Twin Post Model SP010N510 Rotary Lift. The lift mechanism was not guarded and the employee caught his right index finger in the mechanism. The emp loyee amputated his fingertip as a result requiring medical treatment without ho spitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, auto lift, automobile, automotive repair, caught in, finger, fingertip, hand, hoisting mechanism, machine guarding, partial amputation, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1576049.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics