Accident Summary Nr: 14338495 - Two Employees Die When Manbasket Falls to Ground
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109202242 | 10/16/1995 | 7312 | 541850 | Fairway Sign Corporation |
Abstract: On October 16, 1995, employees #1 and #2 were working in a metal manbasket. The manbasket had a metal pipe which was attached to the crane boom. The manbasket and the metal pipe were one unit which was joined to the crane boom with a bolt. The two employees were being lifted by a crane operator on the ground. As the manbasket was being lifted, it was approximately 30 feet above the ground when the metal pipe broke from the crane boom. The manbasket and the two employees fell to the ground. Both employees were transported to the hospital where they later died. The metal pipe was welded several years ago by several former employees. One of the employees modified the crane by adding a metal pipe and a collar to the arm of the manbasket. The pipe failed where the collar was added.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109202242 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109202242 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |