Accident Summary Nr: 14338487 - Employee dies 10 days after being struck by elevator gate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109308601 | 12/14/1995 | 7349 | 0 | Gulf Coast Enterprises, Div. Of Lakeview Center |
Abstract: On December 4, 1995, Employee #1, a janitor, was standing in a freight elevator near the metal gate. When he pushed the button to bring down the gate, it struck him on the shoulders. The gate has a mechanical switch that stops it when the gate strikes anything and also stops automatically when the operator's hand is removed from the button. Employee #1 completed his shift without complaining, but stayed home the next day and was taken to a doctor. He was found dead in his apartment on December 14, 1995.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109308601 | Fatality | Other | Janitors and cleaners |