Accident Summary Nr: 14338446 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109709220 | 09/07/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Clifton Consolidated Corp. Of Florida |
Abstract: An employee was installing a lighting fixture in the dining room of a house. He went to lunch and then returned to work. He stood on a 6-foot-high wooden stepladder to install the fixture. The circuit was energized, and the employee was electrocuted when he contacted a bare conductor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109709220 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |