Accident Summary Nr: 14338438 - One employee killed, one injured by guy wires
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109014688 | 08/01/1995 | 3443 | 0 | Bartow Fabrication & Maintenance, Inc. |
Abstract: A 120-ft mast with an 80-ft boom guy derrick (American Model No. 140-38) had been recently erected. Slack in the south guy was noticed, and Employees #1 and #2 were instructed to tighten it. Before they finished, the lift of a 42-cubic-yard drag bucket began. It was tag lined by Employees #1 and #2 and lifted, and the truck pulled away. The bucket was placed on the ground, and the derrick boomed up to move the bucket closer. The bucket was 4 to 5 ft off the ground and had begun to slip when the guys started singing, and the operator released the load. The north guy released from the ground, followed by the northeast guy. The mast and boom fell, and the east guy then came down to ground. Employee #1 began to run when the guy came up and threw him 15 ft in the air, killing him. Employee #2 dove across the operator's frame and suffered ligament damage when his leg was caught in the hoist lines. The employer had not inspected the retorqued guy clips, and no torque wrench was available on the property. In addition, the equipment operators and employees had not been properly trained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109014688 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109014688 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |