Accident Summary Nr: 143384.015 - Employee lacerates finger on box cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 143384.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 01/27/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576196.01502/03/2022325411Cosmax Nbt Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on January 27, 2022, an employee was opening boxes with a Uline-Red box cutter when it slipped and cut her finger. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration requiring three stitches.

Keywords: Box Lid, Finger, Laceration, Paper Cutter, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1576196.015 30 F Hospitalized injury