Accident Summary Nr: 14338388 - Employee crushed and killed between garbage truck and tree

Accident Summary Nr: 14338388 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/21/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10971528404/21/199349530Disposall, Inc. Of Orlando

Abstract: Employee #1, a helper whose job was to pick up garbage/refuse, was riding on the rear step of the sanitation truck. The truck's operator backed the truck up, pinning the employee between the truck and a tree. Employee #1 was crushed to death.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, PINNED, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TREE, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109715284 Fatality Other Occupation not reported