Accident Summary Nr: 14338370 - Employee with lupus dies of blood clot after leg amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109713446 | 03/31/1993 | 3571 | 0 | Escod Industries |
Abstract: On December 29, 1992, Employee #1 slipped on a piece of plastic scrap and sprained his ankle. The clinic put an ace bandage around the ankle, causing Employee #1, who had lupus, to experience severe pain. As a result, part of Employee #1's leg had to be amputated. Employee #1 continued to experience pain, and more of the leg was amputated. Employee #1 died of a blood clot on March 29, 1993.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109713446 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |