Accident Summary Nr: 14338362 - Employee killed in 23 ft fall from ladder in pump station
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109715813 | 02/08/1993 | 1623 | 0 | T & S Utilities, Inc. |
| 109715789 | 02/08/1993 | 1731 | 0 | Best Electrical Construction, Inc. |
| 109715797 | 02/08/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Tincher Concrete Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were in a pump station checking guiderails for pumps. While the coworker went to get a rope to secure a portable extension ladder that had been set up in the pump station, Employee #1 started to descend the ladder. The locking devices on the ladder were not secured and when Employee #1 stepped on the ladder, the hooks slid about 6 inches to the next rung. Employee #1 lost his balance, fell 23 ft to the bottom of the pump station, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109715813 | Fatality | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109715789 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 109715797 | Occupation Not Listed |