Accident Summary Nr: 14338362 - Employee killed in 23 ft fall from ladder in pump station

Accident Summary Nr: 14338362 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/29/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10971581302/08/199316230T & S Utilities, Inc.
10971578902/08/199317310Best Electrical Construction, Inc.
10971579702/08/199316230Tincher Concrete Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were in a pump station checking guiderails for pumps. While the coworker went to get a rope to secure a portable extension ladder that had been set up in the pump station, Employee #1 started to descend the ladder. The locking devices on the ladder were not secured and when Employee #1 stepped on the ladder, the hooks slid about 6 inches to the next rung. Employee #1 lost his balance, fell 23 ft to the bottom of the pump station, and was killed.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LOST BALANCE, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER HOOKS, CONSTRUCTION, DESCENDING, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109715813 Fatality Dislocation Occupation not reported
2 109715789 Occupation Not Listed
3 109715797 Occupation Not Listed