Accident Summary Nr: 14338354 - Employee killed when crushed by falling dump truck bed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109713651 | 03/17/1993 | 7532 | 0 | Vett Motors Inc. Dba T&A Auto And Body Repair |
Abstract: Employee #1 was asked to weld a support to the bed rail on the underside of a 1977 Ford 9000 dump truck, serial #R90SVY53542. The truck was parked with the bed raised hydraulically about 25 degrees. The employer had blocked the bed with two 4 in. by 4 in. by 48 in. wood stock and one 4 in. by 4 in. by 27 in. wood stock. During a four hour period, Employee #1 had lowered the bed using the control lever releases and had repositioned the blocks. Employee #1 was actually working when a coworker heard the truck's dump fall onto the truck bed and heard Employee #1 yell for help. The coworker started the truck and moved the control lever from the DOWN position to the UP position to raise the bed. Employee #1 was behind the bed's piston face down on the frame and in a reaching position. Employee #1 sustained a hinged fracture to the rear of his head and was killed. The lever was originally in the neutral position.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109713651 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |