Accident Summary Nr: 14338354 - Employee killed when crushed by falling dump truck bed

Accident Summary Nr: 14338354 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 03/15/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10971365103/17/199375320Vett Motors Inc. Dba T&A Auto And Body Repair

Abstract: Employee #1 was asked to weld a support to the bed rail on the underside of a 1977 Ford 9000 dump truck, serial #R90SVY53542. The truck was parked with the bed raised hydraulically about 25 degrees. The employer had blocked the bed with two 4 in. by 4 in. by 48 in. wood stock and one 4 in. by 4 in. by 27 in. wood stock. During a four hour period, Employee #1 had lowered the bed using the control lever releases and had repositioned the blocks. Employee #1 was actually working when a coworker heard the truck's dump fall onto the truck bed and heard Employee #1 yell for help. The coworker started the truck and moved the control lever from the DOWN position to the UP position to raise the bed. Employee #1 was behind the bed's piston face down on the frame and in a reaching position. Employee #1 sustained a hinged fracture to the rear of his head and was killed. The lever was originally in the neutral position.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, HYDRAULIC LIFT, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK BED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109713651 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported