Accident Summary Nr: 14338347 - Employee's arms amputated when spun by PTO
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109713230 | 02/25/1993 | 0161 | 0 | Pacific Perfection Partnership |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 24, 1993, Employee #1 was driving a tractor pulling a spray tank trailer and preparing to spray a farm's tomato field with pesticides. The spray trailer was connected to the tractor with a power take-off (PTO). With the tractor running and the PTO engaged, Employee #1 exited the tractor to operate a lever on the spray tank. Apparently, part of his clothing became entangled in the PTO, which grabbed him and rotated him more than once. His arms apparently struck other projections and were amputated. There was a plastic guard on the PTO, but a small opening had allowed his clothing to be caught.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109713230 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |