Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143383.015 - Employee Partially Amputates Finger Between Cart And Upright

Accident: 143383.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 01/24/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1576185.01502/01/2022Amazon.Com Services Llc

At 10:42 p.m. on January 24, 2022, an employee was heading for a restroom locate d near an empty carts pickup location. The employee grabbed an empty cart on th e way pulling it behind her with her left hand. There were some uprights located near the same area with an empty space that would fit the cart. The employee de cided to leave the cart in this area, since it would be clear of the aisle. The employee pulled the cart toward the open space, but struck an upright on the cor ner with the cart handle where she was holding it with her hand. The employee ca ught her left finger between the cart handle and the upright. The cart was not m otorized and was empty as the employee was pulling it. The employee partially am putated her finger and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, building, cart, caught between, crushed, finger, hand, material handling, misjudgement, partial amputation, pinched, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1576185.015 37 F Non Hospitalized injury