Accident Summary Nr: 14338271 - Employee killed when struck and crushed by falling vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109015354 | 10/20/1995 | 6411 | 0 | National Insurance Crime Bureau, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 6, 1995, Employee #1 was in the storage lot of a private towing company locating and confirming the vehicle identification numbers on a stolen burned-out vehicle. The rear of the vehicle had been raised with J hooks and chains that were attached to the towing sling of a tow truck. After the vehicle was raised and checked for stability, Employee #1 crawled under it to do his work. The rear of the vehicle fell to the ground, crushing and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109015354 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |