Accident Summary Nr: 14338248 - Employee killed when oil drum explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109316158 | 05/13/1997 | 5571 | 0 | Leesburg Cycles, Inc. Dba Honda Of Leesburg |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on May 9, 1997, Employee #1 was attempting to weld a pipe nipple onto an empty 55 gallon oil drum. Fumes/vapors in the drum ignited, rupturing the bottom and propelling the drum and pipe into Employee #1's head and face. He sustained a concussion and multiple fractures to the front of his skull, of which he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109316158 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |