Accident Summary Nr: 14338206 - Employee dies after being struck by an automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109716514 | 12/29/1992 | 4212 | 0 | Town & Country Refuse, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was the driver/operator of a recycling refuse truck that was parked facing east on the shoulder of a roadway. The employee finished his work on the right side of the truck and walked around the front of the truck to get into the left side. A privately-owned automobile was traveling eastbound on the roadway and, as the employee walked around the left front corner of the truck, he was struck by the automobile. Employee #1 died of complications 10 days after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109716514 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |