Accident Summary Nr: 143382.015 - Employee is killed when caught in drill press

Accident Summary Nr: 143382.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 01/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576181.01501/31/2022339112Surgical Appliance Industries, Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee was deburring drilled holes in a metal part (Powermatic Model 1200 20" Drill Press). The employee's shirt became entangled in a drill bit or chuck. The employee was killed due to asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Caught In, Clothing, Drill Bit, Drill Press, Entangled

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1576181.015 83 F Fatality