Accident Summary Nr: 14338172 - Employee killed when crushed by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 14338172 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/14/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10638677408/14/199202520Tampa Farm Service, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on August 14, 1992, Employee #1 was emptying the trash on a truck and taking it to a dumpster. Employee #1 had nearly completed the task when he left his tractor, still running, in neutral and got under the bucket near the dumpster. The Ford 535 tractor rolled and pinned Employee #1 to the dumpster, crushing his back and chest and killing him.

Keywords: CHEST, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, WORK RULES, DUMPSTER, BACK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, UNMANNED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106386774 Fatality Other Farm workers