Accident Summary Nr: 143381.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1575884.015 | 02/01/2022 | 622310 | Coatesville Veterans Affairs Medical Center |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee who worked in the Benefits Department of a Veterans Medical Center died due to complications from COVID-19. The medical center experienced an outbreak of COVID-19 illness in the Benefits Department. The employee and four coworkers tested positive from January 6, 2022 to January 24, 2022. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1575884.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Personnel clerks, except payroll and timekeeping |