Accident Summary Nr: 14338040 - Employee dies in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110092863 | 04/15/1994 | 1794 | 0 | Marlon Dunn Contracting Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for Marlon Dunn Contracting, Inc., as a tail man (laborer) on a pipe laying crew. On April 14, 1994, Employee #1 and a pipe layer were working in a 22 ft deep excavation that was dug alongside a residential street in the right-of-way. Just before the backhoe operator stopped working for the day, he moved the trench box forward 16 ft in preparation for work the next day. A sump pump with a 20 ft long 4 in. discharge hose used to pump out accumulating water was not moved. It was left about 12 ft away from the box. Employee #1 and the pipe layer planned to drag the pump part of the way up the partially back-filled ditch so a front end loader could lift the pump out of the excavation. Employee #1 started pulling the pump up the incline, while the pipe layer pulled on the hose. As Employee #1 made his way up the incline, the excavation wall collapsed, covering him with approximately 15 ft of soil. The pipe layer, who was also covered with soil, managed to push his arm out of the sand. The backhoe operator, who turned and didn't see either man, jumped into the excavation, where he saw the pipe layer's exposed arm. The operator was able to uncover and save the pipe layer. A neighbor was asked to call 911 while the other employees searched for Employee #1. He was found about 15 minutes later. Medic 7 arrived and dug out Employee #1. He was transported to Shands Hospital in Gainesville, FL, where he was pronounced dead. Employee #1 had worked at this occupation and for this employer since July, 1993.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110092863 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |