Accident Summary Nr: 143380.015 - Employee fractures hip when struck by falling malamine board

Accident Summary Nr: 143380.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1551402.01509/02/2021337110Phill Vonk & Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:47 a.m. on August 17, 2021, an employee working as a general laborer for a manufacturer of custom cabinets was working in a shop. The employee was attempting to move a shop cart loaded with melamine boards when a removable railing on the cart became displaced by his pushing the cart. The boards fell onto the employee as a result. A coworker, the shop foreman, was in the shop at the time. Paramedics transported the employee to a local hospital, where he was hospitalized. The employee sustained fractures to his pelvis requiring surgery.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cart, Falling Object, Fracture, Hip, Inexperience, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laborer, Machine Shop, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Pelvis, Struck By, Unsecured, Wood, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1551402.015 21 M Hospitalized injury