Accident Summary Nr: 14337992 - Employee killed in fall from roof to parking lot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110089133 | 12/08/1993 | 5921 | 0 | Big "O" Corporation, Dba Big O'S Package & Lounge |
Abstract: At approximately 2:42 p.m. on September 29, 1993, Employee #1 was sent to look at an air conditioning unit on top of a building to see why it wasn't working. It had rained heavily 2 days prior to the incident. Employee #1 had apparently used an 8 foot extension ladder to gain access to an 8 foot high cooling refrigeration system that was adjacent to the building. He then set up a 6 foot stepladder on the refrigeration unit to climb up the remaining 6 feet to the roof. The stepladder was not propped up against the wall to gain access to the roof, but was opened up with the braces set. As Employee #1 was ascending the stepladder, it fell or he stumbled. He reached for some lathing that was attached to the roof, but tore it off as he grabbed hold of it. He fell 15 feet to the asphalt parking area behind the building. As he landed, his head struck the hard surface. The accident was fatal. Employee #1 was discovered 1 hour later by a stranger who was walking by the area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110089133 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |