Accident Summary Nr: 14337984 - Employee asphyxiated in corn silo cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110135704 | 10/23/1993 | 2015 | 0 | Showell Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on October 22, 1993, Employee #1, along with two coworkers, entered a silo filled with corn kernels. The kernels had accumulated in the silo to the height of approximately 33 to 35 feet. The employees were to walk on the kernels to push them down. This process is known as "walking down the corn." The auger in the silo continued to operate while the employees walked down the corn. The wall of kernels caved in, burying Employee #1. The coworkers attempted to rescue him, but were not successful. There was no retrieval system in place for this kind of rescue effort and the employees were not trained in the specific procedures and safety practices of this task.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110135704 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |