Accident Summary Nr: 14337976 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18351114 | 08/24/1993 | 4491 | 0 | Occidental Chemical Corp. |
Abstract: Two employees were working on an electric motor starter that controlled a dust collector. They had not deenergized the 4160-volt controller at its source of supply (the main power control station). One of the employees apparently contacted an energized part while he was inside the cabinet that housed the motor starter. He was electrocuted. His coworker received an electric shock when he pushed the first employee to the floor. (The coworker was not listed on an injury line in the original OSHA 170 form.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18351114 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |