Accident Summary Nr: 14337968 - Employee fatally struck by falling palm tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110136017 | 10/29/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Jax Utilities Management, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on October 27, 1993, three employees were digging and lining up excavations so that sewer pipes could be laid along property lines. Employee #1 and coworker were using property stakes to install the pipes in their correct place. The coworker was standing on the ground, approximately 20 feet north of the excavation. Employee #1 was standing in the excavations. The foreman was operating a Kamatsu excavator, model #PC220lC-5, when he brushed a palm tree, causing it to break off. The tree fell across the excavation, striking Employee #1 on the head and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110136017 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |