Accident Summary Nr: 14337943 - Employee killed when backed over by dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110136462 | 11/10/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Howard Johnson Hauling Contractors Inc. |
110136397 | 11/10/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Hubbard Construction Company, Inc. |
110136454 | 11/09/1993 | 1611 | 0 | R.L. Hickman, Inc. |
Abstract: At or about 11:35 a.m. on November 5, 1993, Employee #1 and a coworker on a road construction job were talking to each other while waiting for a dump truck to return to the job site. Employee #1 remained at the site and started walking toward the trimmer machine. Another employee was driving a dump truck. He backed up and ran over Employee #1, killing him instantly. Employee #1 wore a traffic vest and hard hat. The truck was equipped with a back-up alarm that was working at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110136462 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 110136397 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 110136454 | Occupation Not Listed |