Accident Summary Nr: 14337927 - Employee killed when run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110133550 | 06/30/1993 | 5093 | 0 | Abc/Svinga Brothers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker had been working on a road tractor. By the end of their shift, they had removed the clutch linkage, the wheel chokes, and the jack supports from the tractor. The road tractor was to be moved further into the garage so that the garage door could be closed. Employee #1 was standing on the driver's side of the tractor when the coworker started it to build up air pressure for releasing the brakes. The tractor surged forward unexpectedly, causing Employee #1 to slip on trash and debris on the floor next to the tractor and fall under the tractor. Employee #1's feet were tangled up in the debris when the tractor came to a stop. He had been run over and trapped underneath the rear dual wheel on the driver's side and died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110133550 | Fatality | Other | Industrial machinery repairers |