Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143379.015 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Powered Industrial Vehic

Accident: 143379.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 02/02/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1576184.01502/03/2022Terminal Investment Corp.

At 2:00 p.m. on February 2, 2022, an employee, a mechanic, was testing the back- up alarm on a TICO Pro Spotter, which is a powered industrial truck. The employe e and the PIT operator agreed for the operator to back up the vehicle while the mechanic looked underneath the vehicle while laying on the ground. The operator backed up approximately 20-feet and ran over the employee on the ground. The emp loyee was moved to the hospital by ambulance and died from his injuries, includi ng internal hemorrhaging.

Keywords: internal bleeding, internal injuries, powered industrial vehicle, run over, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1576184.015 43 M Fatality Specified mechanics and repairers