Accident Summary Nr: 14337851 - Employee killed when struck by moving motor parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18327684 | 07/09/1990 | 3731 | 0 | Moody Brothers Industrial Marine Ship Fitters |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 28, 1992, the Syncrolift hoist had been lowered so that the waterline on a barge could be painted. After the painting was completed, the hoist was being raised when winch #4A indicated a problem on the control panel board in the yard manager's office. The yard manager called for Employee #1 to come to the office to see what was wrong. The fault light was on and the green light was off on #4A. Employee #1 checked the interior wiring and found nothing wrong. The yard manager then shut down power to the whole system. Employee #1 went down to the #4 hoist, located on the dock, and threw the disconnect switch. The dock employees removed the hoist cover. Employee #1 checked the motor with his instrument and found the motor to be shorted out. Employee #1 then went back up to the yard manager's office and told him. The yard manager asked Employee #1 if he could change the motor out. Employee #1 then went back down to the hoist and told the dock employees to get a new motor. He had started to set the paw so that it would fall into the gear drum sprocket when suddenly a hard rain came with heavy lightning. Employee #1 ran back to the yard manager's office and stood at the first floor until the rain and lightning ceased. Employee #1 then went back out to the hoist on the dock. He did not check the brake to see if it was locked in. He had taken all the bolts out and was on the last one when the drum and gear started freewheeling. The paw and spring broke off. The two large gears on the opposite side jammed and the motor shaft started turning. The hub flew off the shaft and went through Employee #1's chest, killing him. He died at 4:00 p.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18327684 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |