Accident Summary Nr: 14337836 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14337836 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 04/26/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1832813805/01/199017610Sunniland Corporation

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE DELIVERING A LOAD OF ROOFING SHINGLES TO A SINGLE FAMILY DWELLING. THEY WERE USING A 35-FOOT PORTABLE CONVEYOR MOUNTED ON A FLAT-BED TRUCK TO DELIVER THE SHINGLES TO THE ROOF OF THE HOUSE. THE CONVEYOR WAS ELEVATED ABOUT 10 TO 15 FEET. THE CONVEYOR WAS BENEATH A 13-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WHILE IT WAS BEING USED TO UNLOAD THE SHINGLES. WHEN THE EMPLOYEES WERE FINISHED UNLOADING, THEY DECIDED TO PARK THE CONVEYOR BOOM BEFORE MOVING THE TRUCK. (BEFORE THEY BEGAN THE OPERATION, THEY HAD BACKED THE TRUCK INTO POSITION WITH THE BOOM RAISED.) THEY MOVED THE BOOM TO THE RIGHT. THE OPERATOR THEN HAD TO RAISE THE BOOM TO A NEAR VERTICAL POSITION TO CLEAR A TREE. AFTER THE BOOM PASSED THE TREE, IT CONTACTED THE POWER LINE. THE TWO EMPLOYEES SAW THE ELECTRIC ARC FROM THE CONTACT AND JUMPED CLEAR OF THE TRUCK. ONE OF THEM WENT TO TELEPHONE FOR HELP. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE DECIDED TO TURN OFF THE TRUCK'S ENGINE. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THE TRUCK.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, CONVEYOR, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18328138 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported