Accident Summary Nr: 143378.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576182.015 | 01/25/2022 | 622110 | County Of Los Angeles - Rancho Los Amigos National Rehabilitation Center |
Abstract: An employee worked as a Custodian for a County Rehabilitation Center. The employer is a rehabilitation hospital for patients with life changing injuries and illnesses. The employee had been working as a Custodian for the employer for 17 years. The employee's assigned duties included cleaning discharged beds in the basement of a building. The basement is a non-patient care area. Additional duties included cleaning a large hallway located behind a laboratory office and the staff lounge. The employee was not required to wear a respirator but was required to wear a medical mask within the facility. On November 8, 2021, the employee was reassigned to a different work area and was directed to perform different duties from that of her traditional Custodian role. The employee was assigned clerical support work, such as filing and sorting mail for the Procurement Department in the Supply Chain Administration Suite, located in the Warehouse building. The employee's new work area consisted of sitting in a cubicle alone. Every other cubicle in the work area was vacant to separate employees. On Friday, January 7, 2022, the employee worked the first 3 1/2 Hours of her shift. At this time, she had been feeling ill and asked to leave work early, which was granted. On Monday, January 10, 2022, the employee went to get tested for COVID-19. On Tuesday, January 11, 2022, the employee was told she tested positive for COVID-19. On Friday, January 14, 2022, the employee was admitted to the hospital. On January 22, 2022, the employee died from her illness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576182.015 | 64 | F | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |