Accident Summary Nr: 14337752 - Employee killed when struck on head by falling mold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17964511 | 12/13/1990 | 3732 | 0 | Schat Watercraft, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were moving a boat mold that was suspended from a Coffing 3 ton hoist by two slings. The boat mold was a 28 ft Mark III canopy mold. The slings were wire rope slings with two legs connected to an oblong ring. One of the slings was 10 ft long and attached to the bow of the mold at two points. The other sling was 6 ft long and attached to the stern of the mold at two points. The oblong rings of both slings were attached to the hook of the hoist. Due to the different lengths, the 6 ft sling was more horizontal to the ground than the 10 ft sling. Employee #2 operated the hoist while Employees #1 and #3 steadied the mold by holding onto the chains attached to the mold (like tag lines). Once the mold was in position, the employees decided that they had to push the mold so it would be correctly placed. Employees #2 and #3 were pushing the suspended mold, which was about 5 ft from the ground, from one side, and Employee #1 was on the other side. The 6 ft sling slipped out of the hoist's hook, causing the stern of the mold to fall to the ground. The mold struck Employee #1 in the head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17964511 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |