Accident Summary Nr: 143377.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in sealing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 143377.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 01/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576174.01502/03/2022339920Cardinal Systems Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 26, 2022, an employee and a coworker were lining up segments of a pool liner to weld the segments together on a radio frequency bar heat sealer machine. Both employees had a foot pedal that they had to activate concurrently to cause the bar to come down. The coworker had a pinch in the pool liner material so he released his foot pedal which caused the bar to raise. The employee kept his foot pedal pressed down. After fixing the pinch in the material, the coworker again pressed his foot pedal, which caused the bar to come down. As the bar came down, the employee had a finger under it in order to form a corner in the material and was caught under the bar. The employee suffered an amputation of tip of his left index finger and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Dropped, Finger, Fingertip, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Pool, Sealing Bar, Sealing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576174.015 41 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified