Accident Summary Nr: 14337646 - Employee killed under collapsing semi-trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18322602 | 10/27/1989 | 7539 | 0 | Transamerica Intermodal Maintenance Services |
Abstract: On October 26, 1989, Employee #1, a driver/mechanic of a mobile service unit, responded to a service call concerning a problem with the landing gear of a semi-trailer. The employee used a modified landing gear leg from another trailer as a mechanical jack to raise the left front of the trailer in order to remove the defective left leg of the landing gear. Raising one side of the fully loaded trailer (59,000 lb) shifted its center of gravity to the right. The nose of the trailer was not cribbed, blocked, or otherwise secured as Employee #1 worked underneath it, removing the cross bracing between the two legs of the landing gear. When sufficient cross bracing had been removed to destroy the lateral stability of the still-supporting right leg, the trailer shifted to the right, folding the right leg underneath, flipping the jack out, and pinning Employee #1 underneath. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18322602 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |