Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143376.015 - Employee Fractures Ankle And Wrist In Fall Off Unguarded Cat

Accident: 143376.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/14/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1573848.01501/21/2022Securitas Electronic Security

At 1:30 p.m. on January 14, 2022, an employee was looking for a fire control pan el in the upper level of a grocery store. The employee entered a mechanical room area with very little lighting and accessed a catwalk with no guardrails instal led. As the employee was walking and looking for the panel, he walked off the en d of the catwalk, and fell through the ceiling to the concrete floor below. The employee broke his ankle and wrist and required hospitalization.

Keywords: ankle, arm, blunt force, blunt force trauma, broken bone, catwalk, concrete floor, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, fracture, grocery store, guardrail, inexperience, leg, lighting, misjudgement, misjudgemen

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1573848.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Sales occupations, other business services