Accident Summary Nr: 14337463 - Employee killed in fall onto conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18346411 | 04/06/1989 | 2429 | 0 | Southern Cypress Products |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 a.m. on April 6, 1989, Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to clean overspill of cypress mulch from underneath an inclined belt conveyor at a sawmill. The conveyor continued to operate while the two workers cleaned up the spill. The coworker left the area to go to the bathroom. During his absence, Employee #1 apparently climbed onto the conveyor's supporting framework and fell onto the lower return belt. He was killed. According to the medical examiner's report, he sustained a basilar skull fracture and brain lacerations. Police photographs indicate that Employee #1 struck his head against the framework with sufficient force to kill him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18346411 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |