Accident Summary Nr: 14337455 - Employee suffocates in trench wall collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18325167 | 02/13/1990 | 1623 | 0 | G.A.P. Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 9, 1990, Employee #1, an operator/laborer, was grading the bottom of a 10 ft deep trench of predominantly sandy soil, which had been previously disturbed. No shoring was provided, the trench was inadequately sloped, and the trench shield on site was not being used. A section of the west wall, approximately 10 ft long by 3 ft deep, collapsed on the employee, suffocating him before he could be rescued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18325167 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |