Accident Summary Nr: 143374.015 - Employee'S Toe Is Surgically Amputated After Being Struck By
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576170.015 | 02/03/2022 | 492110 | Ups |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee was moving parcels from a conveyer belt to a delivery truck. While positioning the box onto the truck's racks, the seal on the bottom of the box gave way. A heavy cylindrical item fell out of th e box, striking the employee's foot. The employee's left big toe was surgically amputated, requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1576170.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |