Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143374.015 - Employee'S Toe Is Surgically Amputated After Being Struck By

Accident Summary Nr: 143374.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 02/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576170.01502/03/2022492110Ups

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee was moving parcels from a conveyer belt to a delivery truck. While positioning the box onto the truck's racks, the seal on the bottom of the box gave way. A heavy cylindrical item fell out of th e box, striking the employee's foot. The employee's left big toe was surgically amputated, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: amputation, falling object, material handling, struck by, toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576170.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction