Accident Summary Nr: 14337398 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101362838 | 06/30/1988 | 7699 | 0 | Nelson Plumbing Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 23, 1988, Employee #1, a repair plumber, and a 15-year-old helper were preparing to unclog a drain in the service department of an automobile dealership. Employee #1 carried a flexible coil reel for a rooter-type sewer machine up an aluminum extension ladder while his helper held the ladder's base. Employee #1 placed the reel on the approximately 19 foot high roof, then carried the frame and motor assembly, which weighed approximately 25 to 30 lb, up the ladder. As he neared the roof level, he fell to the asphalt pavement. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital, where he died of multiple skeletal fractures five days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101362838 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |