Accident Summary Nr: 14337331 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100332220 | 08/04/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Ardaman & Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES, A DRILLER FOREMAN (EMPLOYEE #2) AND A DRILLER'S HELPER (EMPLOYEE #1), WERE BORING SAMPLES ALONG A HIGHWAY. THE DRILL RIG THEY WERE USING, A 1987 FORD F700 WITH A DRILLING APPARATUS ATTACHED, HAD BEEN PARKED OVERNIGHT NEAR THE WORKSITE. WHEN THEY ARRIVED AT THE SITE, THE EMPLOYEES BACKED THE RIG INTO POSITION AT A 45 DEGREE ANGLE TO THE ROAD. THE OUTRIGGERS WERE LOWERED, AND SOME OF THE DRILLS WERE UNLOADED AND PLACED ON THE GROUND AT THE LEFT REAR OF THE TRUCK. THE DRILLER RAISED THE MAST OF THE RIG INTO A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE ELECTROCUTED. THE TOP OF THE MAST WAS 25 FEET FROM THE GROUND AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE OTHER DRILLER FOREMAN WHO WAS AT THE JOBSITE HAD NOT DISCUSSED WITH THE DRILLER WHY HE WAS SETTING UP HIS RIG UNDER THE POWER LINE. THE COMPANY DID NOT HAVE A WRITTEN SAFETY PROGRAM OR A SAFETY OFFICER. THE COMPANY HAD ADOPTED THE NATIONAL DRILLING FEDERATION'S DRILLING SAFETY GUIDELINES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100332220 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth | ||
| 2 | 100332220 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth |